Jazz Calendar for August 1 – August 7

Jazz Calendar for August 1 – August 7

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for Monday, August 1st to Sunday, August 7th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, August 1st

• The Blue Room on 18th and Vine presents Monday Night Jam Session Hosted by Jason Goudeau starting at 7, Musicians bring your axe.
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features guitarist Brian Baggett from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Jeff Shirley Organ Trio until 2:30
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Michael Pagan from 6:30 -9:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents the Live Jazz from 6:30 – 9:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents the Bryan Hicks Duo from 6:00 – 10:00
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut has Brant Jester on Piano from 6-9
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall presents the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00


Tuesday, August 2nd

• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Tyrone Clark Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio until 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents the Stan Kessler Duo from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents Tim Reid’s Trio from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Matt Villinger from 6:30 -9:30
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut hosts Matt Hopper on guitar from 6-9
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Talya Groves from 7:00 – 11:00.

Wednesday, August 3rd

• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio until 2:30
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:30-9:30
• Tim Reid Jr. hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Mark Lowrey’s La Fonda Allstars appear outdoors at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway from 5-8
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents the Live Jazz from 6:30 – 9:30
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut presents Desmond Mason on piano 6-9
• The Blue Room on 18th and Vine presents Jazz @ Noon with the Jack Lightfoot Quartet tomorrow at noon


Thursday, August 4th

• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT upstairs at 6:00 followed by Guitar Elation from 8:00 – 11:00. Downstairs it’s the Tyrone Clark Duo at 8:30 and Jeff Shirley’s Organ Trio 11:30pm-2:30am
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents pianist Matt Villinger from 6:30-9:30
• The French Market in Prairie Village Shops hosts Adam Galblum from 5:30-8
• Pierponts at Union Station presents keyboardist Mark Lowrey from 5:00 – 8:00
• Jonnie’s in the Power and Light District presents Chalis O’Neil from 6:30-9:30
• Jonnie’s @1903 Victory Dr. in Liberty Presents McDowell & Co. from 6:30-9:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents the Eclipse Trio from 6:30 – 9:30
• the Phoenix at 8th and Central hosts The Faculty a 7pm
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents the Tim Reid Jr. Duo from 6:00 – 10:00
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut has Peter Schlamb on piano from 6-9
• P.S. Speakeasy at 106 West 12th Street presents Baby J and the Cradle Robbers every Thursday from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:00 – 8:00


Friday, August 5th


• The Phoenix presents Lee Langston 4:30PM-8:00PM Friday Followed by the Just Angel and the Wades till 1am
• The Majestic presents Matt Villinger from 6:00 -10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge presents Ken Lovern’s OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30. The Danny Embrey Trio plays downstairs at the Green Lady from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by Matt Villinger’s Organ Trio until 2am.
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Tim Whitmer’s Quartet 6:30pm – 9:30pm and the Reyes Brothers Trio from 10-1
• The Ship, 1221 Union Avenue, brings to the stage, Chris Hazelton’s Boogaloo 7 at 9pm
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Indigo Hour with Darron J & the Go Hard Band at 6 and Preston Portley at 8:30
• Eddie V’s presents the Eclipse Trio from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Market at Meadowbrook at 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway features Jackie Myers from 4:00 – 6:30
• Stock Hill at 48th and Main presents Stan Kessler from 8:00 – 11:00
• Johnnie’s at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty presents Rudy Amato from 6:30-10:30
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut has Matt Villinger from 6-8:30 and Brant Jester’s Quartet from 9-11:30
• The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions from 1-5am



Saturday, August 6th and Sunday, August 7th

• The Green Lady Lounge presents Rod Fleeman Trio Saturday 2:30-5:30pm followed by Ken Lovern’s OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 and the RSS Trio from 10:30 – 2:30, Danny Embrey Trio downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by the Alex Frank Trio until 2:00: Sunday the Green Lady has Tyrone Clark Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30am.
• Saturday The Majestic presents Dawson Jones upstairs from 6:30 – 9:30 and the Brant Jester trio downstairs from 6-10. Sunday features Andrew Ouellette
• The Black Dolphin features Adam Larson’s Quartet 6:30-9:30 followed by The Reyes Brothers Trio 10-1 Saturday. Sunday the Black Dolphin presents Shaun Munday from 8-11
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Steve Lambert Saturday at 8:30
• Jonnie’s @1903 Victory Dr. in Liberty Presents Delynia Jannell’s Ensemble from 6:30-9:30 Sat.
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut has Joe Cartwright on piano from 6-8:30 and the Daniel Dissmore Quintet from 9-11:30 Saturday and Sunday hosts the Eboni Fondren Trio from 6-9
• Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30 Saturday
• The Pairing at 16th and Oak features Bryan Hicks every Sunday from 5:00 – 7:00
• Eddie V’s presents Live Jazz Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00
• Stock Hill has Pete Fucinaro from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Candace Evans from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday
• The Phoenix has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramovitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00 followed by Talya Groves and Boyfriends every SAT 4:30-8:30pm and the BMWS from 9-1. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Piano Room presents Joel McNulty Saturday
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents The Mengel Brothers Duo on Sunday 6-10
• The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions 1-5am sat
• Soiree, 1512 E. 18thSt. presents the Jenna Bauer Trio from 5-8 Saturday and Kim Keys & Locd! Each and every Sunday @ 6



To have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Share this post