Jazz Calendar for August 15 – August 21

Jazz Calendar for August 15 – August 21

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for Monday, August 15th to Sunday, August 21st. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, August 15th

• The Blue Room on 18th and Vine presents Monday Night Jam Session Hosted by David Valdez starting at 7, Musicians bring your axe.
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features guitarist Brian Baggett’s Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Jeff Shirley Organ Trio until 2:30
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Mike Pagan from 6:30-9:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents the Emily Dix Collective from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Market at Meadowbrook KC Hosts Jenna Bauer w/ Desmond Mason and Daniel Dissmore
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Jenna Bauer with Clayton DeLong from 6:00 – 10:00
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut has Roger Wilder on piano from 6-9
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall presents the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00


Tuesday, August 16th

• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Tyrone Clark Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio until 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents the Baby J Duo from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents Tim Reid’s Trio from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Matt Villinger from 6:30-9:30
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut hosts Jeff Freling on guitar from 6-9
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Talya Groves from 7:00 – 11:00.

Wednesday, August 17th

• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio until 2:30
• Jonnie’s @1903 Victory Dr. in Liberty presents Brother John Duo from 6:30-9:30
• Westport Coffee House 4110 Pennsylvania presents: the Bob Bowman Quintet with Brad Gregory, Danny Embrey, Todd Strait, and Peter Schlamb @ 6pm
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Brant Jester’s Trio from 6:30-9:30
• Tim Reid Jr. hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents the Charles Williams Trio from 6:30 – 9:30
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut presents Matt Hopper on guitar 6-9
• Jonnie’s @1903 Victory Dr. in Liberty presents Dan Bliss & Rod Fleeman 6:30-9:30
• The Jackie Meyers Quartet appears outdoors at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway from 5-8


Thursday, August 18th

• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT upstairs at 6:00 followed by Guitar Elation from 8:00 – 11:00 and Jeff Shirley’s Organ Trio from 11:30-2:30. Downstairs it’s the Tyrone Clark Duo at 8:30
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Matt Villinger’s Trio from 6:30-9:30
• The French Market in Prairie Village Shops Hosts Red Velvet featuring Clayton DeLong and Savannah Rae from 5:30-8
• Pierpont’s at Union Station presents keyboardist Mark Lowrey from 5:00 – 8:00
• Jonnie’s @1903 Victory Dr. in Liberty Presents Laura Barge & Bill Stilfield from 6:30-9:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents the Eclipse Trio from 6:30 – 9:30
• the Phoenix at 8th and Central hosts McDowell N Company at 7pm
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents the Tim Reid Jr. Duo from 6:00 – 10:00
• P.S. Speakeasy at 106 West 12th Street presents Baby J and the Cradle Robbers every Thursday from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Ship, 1221 Union Avenue, brings to the stage Gian-Carla Tisera w/ Ensemble Iberica at 6.


Friday, August 19th


• The Phoenix presents Lee Langston 4:30PM-8:00PM Friday Followed by the Brian Ruskin Quartet till 1am
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Peter Schlamb upstairs from 5:30-9 and Roger Wilder’s Trio downstairs from 6-10
• The Green Lady Lounge presents Ken Lovern’s OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30. The Danny Embrey Trio plays downstairs at the Green Lady from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by The Matt Villinger Organ Trio until 2am.
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Tim Whitmer’s Quartet 6:30pm – 9:30pm and the Reyes Brothers Trio from 10-1
• The Ship, 1221 Union Avenue, brings to the stage KC Green at 6pm
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Indigo Hour with J Love at 5 followed by The Band Oasis and the Will Matthews Organ Trio at 8:30
• Eddie V’s presents the Eclipse Trio from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Market at Meadowbrook at 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway features the Sharp Marbles from 4:00 – 6:30
• Stock Hill at 48th and Main presents Emily Dix from 8:00 – 11:00
• Johnnie’s at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty presents Piaget Sings from 6:30-10:30
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut has Matt Villinger from 6-8:30 and Lorna Kay & The One Night Stands from 9-11:30
• The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions from 1-5am



Saturday, August 20th and Sunday, August 21st

• The Green Lady Lounge presents Rod Fleeman Trio Saturday 2:30-5:30pm followed by Ken Lovern’s OJT upstairs from 6:00-10 and the RSS Trio till 2:30, Danny Embrey’s Trio plays downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by the Alex Frank Trio until 2:00: Sunday the Green Lady has Tyrone Clark Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30am and Stan Kessler’s Trio in the Orion Room from 8:30-11:30pm
• The Blue Room hosts Sons of Brazil Saturday at 8:30
• The Majestic presents Dawson Jones upstairs from 5:30-9 and Joe Cartwright’s Trio downstairs from 6-10 Saturday. Sunday The Majestic brings to the stage Andrew Ouellette from 6:30-9:30
• The Black Dolphin features Adam Larson’s Quartet from 6:30-9:30 followed by The Leslie Maclean Trio 10-1 Saturday.
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Steve Lambert Saturday at 8:30
• Jonnie’s @1903 Victory Dr. in Liberty Presents the Tim Reid Jr. Trio from 6:30-9:30 Sat.
• Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30 Saturday
• The Pairing at 16th and Oak features Bryan Hicks every Sunday from 5:00 – 7:00
• Eddie V’s presents the Charles Williams Trio Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00
• Stock Hill has Marcus Lewis from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Phoenix has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramovitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00 followed by Talya Groves and Boyfriends every SAT 4:30-8:30pm and Paiget from 9-1. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• Westport Coffee House 4110 Pennsylvania presents: the Brad Gregory Sextet Sunday @ 6pm
• The Piano Room presents Joel McNulty Saturday
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents The Mengel Brothers Duo on Sunday 6-10
• Soiree, 1512 E. 18thSt. presents Jenna Bauer with Andrew Moorhead and Brad Williams Saturday 5-8 and Kim Keys & Locd! Each and every Sunday @ 6
• The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions 1-5am sat


to have your event listed, send and e-mail to [email protected]


Share this post