Jazz Calendar for March 14 – March 20

Jazz Calendar for March 14 – March 20

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for Monday, March 14th to Tuesday, March 20th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, March 14

  • Bassist Seth Lee hosts the Blue Monday Jam with Kelley Gant at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 10:00

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features guitarist Brian Baggett from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by guitarist Jeff Shirley until 2:30

  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Trumpeter Stan Kessler from 6:00 – 10:00

  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents vocalist Emily Dix from 7:00 – 10:00

  • Corvino at 19th and Walnut presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 9:00

  • The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Michael Pagan from 6:30 – 9:30

  • The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall presents the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00

  • On Tuesday pianist Angela Ward performs at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine at noon

  • On Tuesday the Sons of Brasil performs at The Midwest Trust Center at Johnson County College at noon

Tuesday, March 15

  • On Tuesday pianist Angela Ward performs at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine at noon
  • On Tuesday the Sons of Brasil perform at The Midwest Trust Center at Johnson County College at noon
  • The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:30 – 9:30

  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Bryan Hicks from 6:00 – 10:00

  • Corvino at 19th and Walnut presents pianist Jackie Meyers from 6:00 – 9:00

  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents vocalist Tim Reid from 7:00 – 10:00

  • American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:30 – 11:30

  • Café Trio at 4558 Main has pianist Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00

  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Talya Groves from 7:00 – 11:00.

Wednesday, March 16

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers until 2:30

  • The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00

  • Tim Reid Jr. hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe

  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents pianist Charles Williams from 7:00 – 10:00

  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents keyboardist Jackie Myers from 6:00 – 10:00

  • American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:30 – 11:30

  • Corvino at 19th and Walnut presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 9:00

Thursday, March 17

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT upstairs at 6:00 followed by Guitar Elation from 8:00 – 11:00 and guitarist Jeff Shirley until 2:30. Tyrone Clark appears downstairs at the Green Lady from 8:30 – 11:30

  • Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00

  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents vocalist Tim Reid, Jr. from 6:00 – 10:00

  • The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00

  • Pierponts at Union Station presents keyboardist Mark Lowrey from 5:00 – 8:00

  • Ca Va (sah vah) at 4149 Pennsylvania features saxophonist Stephen Martin from 9:00 – 11:00

  • Vocalist Eboni Fondren hosts a jazz jam at Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1400 Main Street from 7:00 – 10:00

  • Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Laura Barge and Bill Stillfield from 6:30 – 9:30

  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents Eclipse from 7:00 – 10:00

  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central has McDowell and Company from 7:00 – 11:00.

  • American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00

  • Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:00 – 8:00

Friday, March 18

  • Indigo Hour at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine features J Love at 5:00 followed by Marty Morrison with Christin Borisch from 8:30 –11:30

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30. Danny Embrey plays downstairs at the Green Lady from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by Matt Villinger until 2:00

  • The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Tim Whitmer from 6:30 – 9:30 followed by the Reyes Brothers until 1:00

  • The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has Peter Schlamb upstairs from 5:30 – 8:30 and Roger Wilder downstairs from 6:00 – 10:00

  • Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 8:30 followed by more music until 11:30.

  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00

  • Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30

  • Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1400 Main Street has Ernesto Hodison, Jr. from 7:00 – 11:00

  • Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive has Tim Reid, Jr. from 6:30 – 10:30

  • The Market at Meadowbrook at 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway in Prairie Village features Rewound from 4:00 – 6:30

  • Stock Hill at 48th and Main presents Talya Groves from 8:00 – 11:00

  • The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall presents Joel McNult

Saturday, March 19 and Sunday, March 20

  • The Record bar at 1518 Grand brings in guitarist Steve Cardenas Sunday at 7:00

  • The Blue Room at 18th and Vine features Charles Williams with Misha Roberts from 8:30 – 11:30 Saturday

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman Saturday at 2:30 followed by OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 and the RSS Trio upstairs from 10:30 – 2:30, Danny Embrey downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by Taylor Babb until 2:00. Sunday the Green Lady has Tyrone Clark from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30

  • The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Tim Whitmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday followed by followed by Leslie MacLean until 1:00

  • The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents the Brad Gregory Sextet Sunday from 6:00 – 8:30

  • On Saturday the Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has Matt Tabor upstairs from 5:30 – 8:30 and Brant Jester downstairs from 6:00 – 10:00

  • KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street features Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday afternoon from 3:00 – 5:00

  • The French Market in Prairie Village Shops presents the Made in France Saturday from 4:30 – 7:00

  • Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30 Saturday

  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents Eclipse Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00 and Charles Williams Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00

  • B & B Theatres at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit features Laura Chalk Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30

  • Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1400 Main Street has Delynia Janell from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday

  • Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive has J Love from 6:30 – 10:30 Saturday

  • 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee in Leavenworth hosts the ARC student jam session Saturday from 3:00 – 5:00

  • Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features live music Saturday from 6:00 – 11:30.

  • Stock Hill at 48th and Main presents Emily Dix from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday

  • Café Trio at 4558 Main has Candace Evans from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday

  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramovitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00 followed by Millie Edwards from 4:30 – 8:30. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.

  • The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall presents Joel McNulty Saturday

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Share this post