Jazz Calendar for March 6 – March 12

Jazz Calendar for March 6 – March 12

Posted by: Roger Wilder Category: Jazz Calendar Tags: , , , Comments: 0


This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for Monday, March 6th to Sunday, March 12th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, March 6th

● The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Brian Baggett Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Jeff Shirley Organ Trio until 2:30.
● The Blue Room has the Blue Monday Jam featuring Millie Edwards as she honors Geneva Price and Mama Ray!
● The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents pianist Mike Pagan from 6:30-9:30.
● Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents the Emily Dix Collective from 6:30 – 9:30.
● Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, features the Stan Kessler Duo from 6-10.
● Corvino at 19th and Walnut has Brant Jester on piano from 6:00 – 9:00
● The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall presents The Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00


Tuesday, March 7th

● The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Tyrone Clark Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio until 2:30.
● Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Brian Ruskin Duo from 6:00 – 10:00.
● Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents Max Groove from 6:30 – 9:30.
● The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents a Jazz Jam hosted by Eboni Fondren from 8 – 12 Musicians bring your axe.
● Corvino at 19th and Walnut has guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 9:00
● The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Matt Villinger on piano from 6:30-9:30
● Café Trio at 4558 Main features Michael Pagan from 5:00 – 8:00 *****
● The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Talya Groves from 7:30 – 10:30.


Wednesday, March 8th


● The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers until 2:30. The Tyrone Clark & Charles Gatschet Duo Play the Orion Room from 8:30-11:30.
● The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents Jessica Paige & friends from 8-11
● The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents the Peter SchlambTrio from 6:00-10:00.
● Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Brant Jester Duo from 6:00 – 10:00.
● Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents the Charles Williams Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
● The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents a Jam Session with Tim Reid Jr from 7:00-11:00. Musicians bring your axe.
● The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania features saxophonist Matt Otto @ 6:00pm
● Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District features the Ottawa University Jazz Ensemble from 7 – 9:00
● Johnnie’s in Liberty features the Jenna Bauer Duo from 6:30 – 9:30
● Corvino at 19th and Walnut has pianist Jackie Myers from 6:00 – 9:00
● The Blue Room has its Thursday Jazz at Noon series tomorrow with singer Rashida Phillips

Thursday, March 9th


● The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT upstairs at 6:00 followed by Guitar Elation at 8:00 and Jeff Shirley from 11:30-2:30. Downstairs it is Tyrone Clark’s Duo from 8:30-11:30.
● The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has trumpeter Clint Ashlock @ 6:00pm
● Johnnie’s in Liberty presents The Millie Edwards Trio 6:30 – 9:30
● Johnnie’s in the Power & Light District presents McDowell & Co 6:30 – 9:30
● The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents the Matt Villinger Trio from 6:00-10:00.
● The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents the Donna Tucker Quartet from 8-11
● French Market in Prairie Village features vocalist Emily Dix from 5:30 – 8
● Corvino at 19th and Walnut has Peter Schlamb on piano from 6:00 – 9:00
● Upcycle Piano Craft at 3945 Main features vocalist Kelley Gant from 4:30 – 7:30
● PS Speakeasy at 106 West 12th Street presents saxophonist Max Levy *** from 7:00 – 11:00
● Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street, presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
● Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents the Jackie Myers Duo from 6-10
● The Ship in historic west bottoms features Chalis O’Neal at the Jazz Matinee Thursday@7:00
● Pierpont’s at Union Station presents keyboardist Mark Lowrey from 5:00 – 8:00.
● The Restless Spirits Distilling Company at 109 East 18th Avenue in North Kansas City has Michael Pagan from 4:00 – 7:00
● The Hey! Hey! Club at 2700 Guinotte Avenue features Cubanisms from 7:00 – 10:00
● Live Jazz KC presents its Thursday Jazz Jam at Classic Blends Coffee and Cigar Lounge at 2425 Burlington St in North KC 7 – 10pm Musicians – Bring Your Axe


Friday, March 10th

● The Majestic presents Alyssa Murray (upstairs) from 5:30-9 and the Roger Wilder Trio (downstairs) from 6-10.
● The Blue Room in the historic 18th and Vine District presents the Indigo Hour at 5:00 pm featuring Lady D. At 8:30 it’s Divas Night Out with Lori Tucker, Eboni Fondren and Kelley Gant
● Eddie V’s presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
● The Green Lady Lounge presents Ken Lovern’s OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30. Danny Embrey plays the Orion Room from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by the Brian Ward Organ Trio until 2:00.
● The Black Dolphin features The Tim Whitmer Quartet from 6:30 – 9:30 & Damon Parker Organ Trio 10:00 – 1:0am
● Corvino has Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Deshtet featuring Kadesh Flow until 11:30
● Stock Hill features Live Music from 8 – 11
● Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Brant Jester Duo from 6-10
● The Uptown Lounge presents Alan Stribling at 7:00 followed by Micheal Rorah from 9-12
● The Market at Meadowbrook at 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway presents Emily Dix from 4:00 – 6:30
● Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 7-9.
● Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District presents Tim Reid Jr. from 6:30-10:30.
● Johnnie’s in Liberty presents Ernesto Hodison Jr 6:30 – 10:30
● The Phoenix presents Lee Langston from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Live Music until 1:00
● The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions from 1-5am.


Saturday, March, 11th & Sunday March 12th


● The Green Lady Lounge presents Rod Fleeman Saturday 2:30-5:30pm followed by Ken Loverns’s OJT from 6:00-10:00pm. the RSS Trio upstairs from 10:30 till 2:30, Danny Embrey’s Trio plays downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by the Alex Frank Trio 7 – 3:00. Sunday the Green Lady has Tyrone Clark’s Trio upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 followed the RSS Trio 10:30-02:30 The Brian Ward Organ Trio plays downstairs 8:30pm- 11:30pm
● The Black Dolphin features the Tim Whitmer Quartet Saturday from 6:30pm – 9:30 pm followed by the Sam Platt Trio from 10-1. Sunday the Black Dolphin presents the Jackie Myers Trio from 9:00 – 12:00
● The Blue Room presents pianist Joe Cartwright with vocalist Megan Birdsall starting at 8:30
● Lori Tucker is at Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District Saturday from 6:30-10:30.
● Johnnie’s in Liberty presents Heather Newman and Ryan Matthews 6:30 – 10:30
● The Majestic presents Peter Schlamb (upstairs) from 5:30-9 and the Brant Jester Trio (downstairs) from 6-10 Saturday. On Sunday its Alyssa Murray from 10:30am- 1:30pm followed by Peter Schlamb 6:30- 9:30
● Corvino has Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 8:30 followed by the Chalis O’Neal Quartet until 11:30 Saturday. Sunday it’s Eddie Moore and Jaylen Ward 6:00 – 9:00
● KC Bier has Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 6:00
● Lonnie’s Reno Club features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30 Saturday.
● Eddie V’s presents The Charles Williams Trio Saturday and Sunday from 6:30 – 10:30
● Stock Hill features Eclipse Saturday from 8 – 11
● Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Matt Hopper Duo from 6:00-10pm Saturday. & Sunday the Mengel Brothers Duo from 6:00 – 10:00
● The Uptown Lounge presents pianists Alan Stribling and Michael Rorah Saturday from 7:00 – 12:00
● The Phoenix has Talya Groves and Boyfriends every SAT 4:30-8:30pm followed by Tim Reid Jr. until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
● The Piano Room presents Joel McNulty Saturday.
● The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions 1-5am sat
● Café Trio at 4558 Main features Candace Evans Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00
● The Westport Coffee House Theater does not have live music on this Sunday as normal.
● Soiree presents Kim Keys & Locd! Each and every Sunday @ 6



to have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Share this post