Jazz Calendar for November 21 – November 27

Jazz Calendar for November 21 – November 27

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for Monday, November 21st to Sunday, November 27th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”




Monday, November 21st

• The Blue Room on 18th and Vine presents its Monday Night Jam Session hosted by bassist Eric Hitt from 7:00 – 10:00. Musicians bring your axe!
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features guitarist Brian Baggett’s Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Jeff Shirley Organ Trio until 2:30.
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut features pianist Andrew Ouellette from 6-9.
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents pianist Mike Pagan from 6:30-9:30.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents the Emily Dix Collective from 6:30 – 9:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, features the Peter Schlamb duo from 6-10.
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall presents the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00.


Tuesday, November 22nd

• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Tyrone Clark Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents vocalist Emily Dix from 6:00 – 10:00.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents Tim Reid’s Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut features pianist Alyssa Murray from 6-9.
• The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents a Jazz Jam hosted by Eboni Fondren from 8 – 12 Musicians bring your axe.
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Brant Jester on piano from 6:30-9:30.
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Talya Groves from 7:00 – 11:00.

Wednesday, November 23rd


• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio until 2:30. Tyrone Clark & Charles Gatschet Duo Play the Orion Room from 8:30-11:30.
• The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents the Megan Birdsall Trio from 8-11
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents the Eddie Moore Trio from 6:30-9:30.
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut has pianist Jackie Myers from 6-9.
• Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents the Tim Reid Jr. Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6-10
• Johnnie’s in the Power and Light District presents the Waldo Jazz Trio from 6:30-10:30.
• Johnnie’s @1903 Victory Dr. in Liberty presents guitarists Dan Bliss and Rod Fleeman from 6:30-9:30

Thanksgiving Day, November 24th

KKFI wishes you a happy Thanksgiving!
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the RSS trio upstairs at 6:00 followed by Jeff Shirley’s Organ Trio from 10:30-2:30. Downstairs it is Tyrone Clark’s Duo from 8:30-11:30.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street, presents Tim Reid Jr from 5:00 – 9:00.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents The Tim Reid Jr Duo from 6:00 – 10:00.
• The Black Dolphin, the Phoenix, Corvino, The Majestic, The Uptown Lounge, and Chaz are closed for Thanksgiving


Friday, November 25th


• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Indigo Hour with the B Side Band at 5:00 followed by saxophonist Matt Chalk from 8:30 – 11:00
• The Phoenix , 8th and central, presents Lee Langston from 4:30-8:00, and Ernesto Hodison from 9-1:30
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut has pianist Matt Villinger from 6-9 followed by Talya and her Boyfriends from 9 – 11:30
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Brant Jester (upstairs) from 5:30-9 and the Roger Wilder Trio (downstairs) from 6-10
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
• The Green Lady Lounge presents Ken Lovern’s OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30. Danny Embrey plays the Orion Room from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by Brian Ward until 2:00.
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Tim Whitmer from 6:30 – 9:30 followed by The Reyes Brothers Trio until 1:00.
• Johnnie’s in Liberty presents Ernesto Hodison Jr. from 6:30-10:30.
• The Market at Meadowbrook KC features Emily Dix from 4 -6:30
• Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District presents Alex Abramovitz from 6:30-10:30.
• The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents pianists Alan Stribling & Michael Rorah from 7-12
• Stock Hill at 48th and Main presents Emily Dix from 8:00 – 11:00.
• Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden’s Quartet from 7-9.
• The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions from 1-5am.


Saturday, November 26th and Sunday, November 27th


  • The Blue Room on 18th and Vine brings in trumpeter Darryl White Saturday at 8:30.
  • The Green Lady Lounge presents Rod Fleeman Saturday 2:30-5:30pm followed by Ken Loverns’s OJT at 6 and the RSS Trio upstairs from 10:30 till 2:30, Danny Embrey’s Trio plays downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by Alex Frank until 2:00. Sunday the Green Lady has Tyrone Clark’s Trio upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30am and The All Night Trio downstairs from 8:30-11:30.
  • The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features The Tim Whitmer Quartet 6:30pm – 9:30 pm and Leslie MacLean from 10-1.  Sunday the Black Dolphin presents Brian Ward from 9:00 – midnight
  • Corvino features Alyssa Murray from 6 – 9 followed by Amber Underwood  from 9-11:30 Saturday.  On Sunday it’s Matt Otto appearing at Corvino from 6 – 9 
  • Johnnie’s in the Power and Light District presents Piaget Sings on Saturday from 6:30-10:30
  • Johnnie’s in Liberty presents Havilah Bruders from  6:30-10:30
  • The Majestic presents Dawson Jones (upstairs) from 5:30-9 and the Brant Jester Trio (downstairs) from 6-10 Saturday.  Alyssa Murray plays the Majestic Sunday from 6:30-9:30
  • The Uptown Lounge  on Saturday presents pianists Alan Stribling from 7 – 9 and Michael Rorah  from 9-12
  • Stock Hill presents Tyrone Clark from 8-11 Saturday.
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30 Saturday.
  • Eddie V’s presents The Max Groove Trio Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and Emily Dix on Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
  • The Phoenix has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramovitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00 followed by Talya Groves and Boyfriends every SAT 4:30-8:30pm and Tim Reid, Jr. from 9-1am. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.  
  • The Piano Room presents Joel McNulty Saturday.
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions 1-5am sat
  • Sunday, The Trinity Jazz Ensemble led by Mike Parkinson plays an “ Advent Journey “ at the Spring Hill United Methodist Church located at 112 East Nichols St in Spring Hill KS. at 10:45 am
  • The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has the Sons of Brasil from 6:00 – 8:00 Sunday
  • The Ship at 1221 Union Ave. presents BCR Saturday from 6:00 –  9:00 pm
  • The Pairing features Sterling Holman every Sunday from 5:00 – 7:00.
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents The Mengel Brothers Duo every Sunday from 6-10. 
  • Soiree presents Kim Keys & Locd! Each and every Sunday @ 6




to have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Share this post