Jazz Calendar for October 24 – October 30

Jazz Calendar for October 24 – October 30

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for Monday, October 24th to Sunday, October 30th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”
Monday, October 24th

• The Blue Room on 18th and Vine presents its Monday Night Jam Session hosted by Chris Hazelton at 7. Musicians bring your axe!
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features guitarist Brian Baggett’s Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Jeff Shirley Organ Trio until 2:30.
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents pianist Mike Pagan from 6:30-9:30.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents the Emily Dix Collective from 6:30 – 9:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, features pianist Matt Villinger from 6-10.
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut presents Mark Lowrey on piano from 6-9.
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall presents the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00.


Tuesday, October 25th

• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Tyrone Clark Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Bryan Hicks Duo from 6:00 – 10:00.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents Tim Reid’s Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut features Alyssa Murray from 6-9.
• The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents a Jazz Jam hosted by Eboni Fondren from 8 – 12 Musicians bring your axe.
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Matt Villinger from 6:30-9:30.
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Talya Groves from 7:00 – 11:00.


Wednesday, October 26th

• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio until 2:30. Tyrone Clark & Charles Gatschet Duo Play the Orion Room from 8:30-11:30.
• The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents Emily Dix from 8-11
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents the Peter Schlamb Trio from 6:30-9:30.
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut has painist Jackie Myers from 6-9.
• Tim Reid Jr. hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix, 8th and Central, from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe!
• Jonnie’s in the Power and Light District presents The Jazz-a-gals from 7-9
• Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents the Charles Williams Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Matt Hopper Duo from 6-10

Thursday, October 27th

• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT upstairs at 6:00 followed by Guitar Elation at 8 and Jeff Shirley’s Organ Trio from 11:30-2:30. Downstairs it is Tyrone Clark’s Duo from 8:30-11:30.
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut presents pianist Peter Schlamb 6-9.
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features the Dawson Jones Organ Trio from 9-12
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents the Matt Villinger Trio from 6:30-9:30.
• The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents the Matthew McDowell Trio from 7-10.
• The French Market in Prairie Village Shops Hosts Heidi Mikhail & Alan Voss from 5:30-8.
• Pierpont’s at Union Station presents keyboardist Mark Lowrey from 5:00 – 8:00.
• Jonnie’s @1903 Victory Dr. in Liberty presents the The Chalis O’Neal Trio from 6:30-9:30
• Jonnie’s in the Power and Light District presents Jenna Bauer’s Quartet (with Daniel Dissmore, Desmond Mason and Brad Williams) from 6:30-10:30.
• Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents The Jackie Meyers Duo from 6:00 – 10:00.
• P.S. Speakeasy at 106 West 12th Street presents Baby J and the Cradle Robbers every Thursday from 7:00 – 11:00.


Friday, October 28th


• The Phoenix , 8th and central, presents Lee Langston from 4:30-8:00.
• Corvino has Matt Villinger on piano from 6-8:30 and Eboni and the Ivories from 9-11:30.
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Peter Schlamb (upstairs) from 5:30-9 and the Brant Jester Trio (downstairs) from 6-10
• The Ship, 1221 Union Ave. presents Amber “Flutienastiness” Underwood at 7.
• The Green Lady Lounge presents Ken Lovern’s OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30. Danny Embry’s Trio play the Orion Room from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by the Brain Ward Band at 11.
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Tim Whitmer’s Quartet 6:30pm – 9:30 pm and the Reyes Brothers Trio from 10-1.
• Jonnie’s in the Power and Light District presents Alex Abramovitz and his Swingin Kansas City Jazz Band from 6:30-10:30.
• Jonnie’s @1903 Victory Dr. in Liberty presents Hot Club KC from 6:30-9:30.
• The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents Alan Stribling & Michael Rorah from 7-12
• The Market at Meadowbrook, 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway features Emily Dix from 4:00 – 6:30.
• Stock Hill at 48th and Main presents Emily Dix from 8:00 – 11:00.
• Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden’s Quartet from 7-9.
• The Blue Room on 18th and Vine presents Indigo Hour with Just A Taste A Jazz at 5. Plus Minus takes the stage at 8:30.
• The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions from 1-5am.



Saturday, October 29th and Sunday, October 30th

• The Green Lady Lounge presents Rod Fleeman’s Trio Saturday 2:30-5:30pm followed by Ken Loverns’s OJT at 6 and the RSS Trio upstairs from 10:30 till 2:30, Danny Embry’s Trio plays downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by the Dawson Jones Organ Trio until 2:00: Sunday the Green Lady has Tyrone Clark’s Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30am.
• Jonnie’s in the Power and Light District presents Lori Tucker Saturday from 6:30-10:30
• Jonnie’s @1903 Victory Dr. in Liberty presents the Cynthia van Roden Quartet 6:30-10:30 Saurday
• The Majestic presents Dawson Jones (upstairs) from 5:30-9 and the Brant Jester Trio (downstairs) from 6-10 Saturday. Dawson Jones plays Sunday from 6:30-9:30
• The Uptown Lounge, presents Alan Stribling & Michael Rorah from 7-12 Saturday.
• Saturday The Black Dolphin features the Tim Whitmer Quartet at 6:30 followed by The Leslie Maclean Trio till 1am.
• Lonnie’s Reno Club features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30 Saturday.
• Corvino has solo piano on piano from 6-8:30 and The Kelly Gant Quartet from 9-11:30. Sunday it’s DJ Jon Marzelle for a Drag Queen show
• The Blue Room on 18th and Vine present Slaughter, Townes & Morrison Organ Trio Saturday at 8:30.
• The Pairing features Sterling Holman every Sunday from 5:00 – 7:00.
• Eddie V’s presents The Max Groove Trio Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and Sunday it’s the Tim Reid Jr. Trio from 6:00 – 9:00.
• The Phoenix has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramovitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00 followed by Talya Groves and Boyfriends every SAT 4:30-8:30pm and The Faculty Lounge from 9-1am. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Piano Room presents Joel McNulty Saturday.
• The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions 1-5am sat
• Westport Coffee House presents: Brant Jester Sunday @ 6pm
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents The Mengel Brothers Duo on Sunday 6-10.
• Soiree presents Kim Keys & Locd! Each and every Sunday @ 6



to have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]


Share this post