Jazz Calendar for October 3 – October 9

Jazz Calendar for October 3 – October 9

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for Monday, October 3rd to Sunday, October 9th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, October 3rd

• The Blue Room on 18th and Vine presents its Monday Night Jam Session Hosted by Chalis O’Neal starting at 7, Musicians bring your axe.
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features guitarist Brian Baggett’s Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Jeff Shirley Organ Trio until 2:30.
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Live Jazz from 6:30-9:30.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents the Emily Dix Collective from 6:30 – 9:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents Stan Kessler’s Duo from 6-10.
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut has Brant Jester on piano from 6-9.
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall presents the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00.


Tuesday, October 4th

• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Tyrone Clark Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Brian Ruskin Duo from 6:00 – 10:00.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents Tim Reid’s Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut hosts Matt Hopper on guitar from 6-9.
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Live Jazz from 6:30-9:30.
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Talya Groves from 7:00 – 11:00.

Wednesday, October 5th

• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio until 2:30. Tyrone Clark & Charles Gatschet Duo Play the Orion Room from 8:30-11:30.
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents the Peter Live Jazz from 6:30-9:30.
• Tim Reid Jr. hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix, 8th and Central, from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe!
• Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents the Charles Williams Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
• Jenna Bauer Duo appears outdoors at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway from 5-8.
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut presents Desmond Mason on Piano from 6-9.
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Jazz @ Noon with Matt Hopper tomorrow at noon.

Thursday, October 6th

• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT upstairs at 6:00 followed by Guitar Elation at 8 and Jeff Shirley’s Organ Trio from 11:30-2:30. Downstairs it’s Tyrone Clark’s Duo from 8:30-11:30.
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Live Jazz from 6:30-9:30.
• The French Market in Prairie Village Shops Hosts Hot Club KC from 5:30-8.
• Pierpont’s at Union Station presents keyboardist Mark Lowrey from 5:00 – 8:00.
• The Westport Coffee House presents: Project H” w/ Ryan Heinlein at 6.
• the Phoenix at 8th and Central presentsThe Faculity from 7-11.
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut hosts Eddie Moore on piano from 6-9.
• Jonnie’s @1903 Victory Dr. in Liberty presents the McDowell & Co. from 6:30-9:30
• Jonnie’s in the Power and Light District presents The Challis O’Neil Trio
• Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents the Max Groove Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
• The Canary Rooftop at 3835 Main features saxophonist Stephen Martin and his trio from 8 – 10
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents Emily Dix Duo from 6:00 – 10:00.
• P.S. Speakeasy at 106 West 12th Street presents Baby J and the Cradle Robbers every Thursday from 7:00 – 11:00.


Friday, October 7th


• The Phoenix at 8th and central, presents Lee Langston from 4:30-8:00 followed by Carlton Rashad from 9-1.
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Brian Ward from 6:00-10:00
• The Ship, 1221 Union Ave. brings to the stage Relativity Brass Band at 6.
• The Green Lady Lounge presents Ken Lovern’s OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30. Danny Embry’s Trio play the Orion Room from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by Matt Villinger’s Organ Trio at 11.
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Tim Whitmer’s Quartet 6:30pm – 9:30pm and the Reyes Brothers Trio from 10-1.
The Corbin Theater at 502 Water Street in Liberty has David Brandom from 7:00 – 9:30

• Johnnie’s in the Power and Light District presents Lady D from 6:30-10:30.
• Johnnie’s @ 1903 Victory Dr. in Liberty presents Rudy Amato from 6:30-9:30.
• Eddie V’s presents the Eclipse Trio from 6:30 – 10:30.
• The Market at Meadowbrook, 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway features Mire Pral from 4:00 – 6:30.
• Stock Hill at 48th and Main presents Emily Dix from 8:00 – 11:00.
• Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden’s Quartet from 7-9.
• The Blue Room on 18th and Vine presents Indigo Hour with Darron Cobbins & The Go Hard Band at 5. The Brad Gregory & David Chael Quintet take the stage at 8:30.
• The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions from 1-5am.



Saturday, October 8th and Sunday, October 9th

• The Green Lady Lounge presents Rod Fleeman’s Trio Saturday 2:30-5:30pm followed by Ken Loverns’s OJT at 6 and the RSS Trio upstairs from 10:30 till 2:30, Danny Embry’s Trio plays downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by the Alex Frank Trio until 2:00: Sunday the Green Lady has Tyrone Clark’s Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30am. Stan Kessler’s Trio play the Orion Room from 8:30-11:30.
• Johnnie’s in the Power and Light District presents Kim Keys Saturday from 6:30-10:30
• The Majestic presents Live Jazz from 5:30-9 Saturday & Sunday
• Saturday The Black Dolphin features the Tim Whitmer Quartet at 6:30 followed by The Leslie Maclean Trio till 1am.
• Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30 Saturday and the McFadden Brothers Sunday from 5:00 – 9:00.
• Stock Hill presents Eclipse Saturday at 8
• The Blue Room on 18th and Vine present The James Ward Band Saturday at 8:30.
• The Pairing features Sterling Holman every Sunday from 5:00 – 7:00.
• Eddie V’s presents The Charles Williams Trio Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• The Phoenix has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramovitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00 followed by Talya Groves and Boyfriends every SAT 4:30-8:30pm and Chavonna Adams from 9-1am. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Piano Room presents Joel McNulty Saturday.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents The Mengel Brothers Duo on Sunday 6-10.
• Soiree presents Kim Keys & Locd! Each and every Sunday @ 6
• The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions 1-5am sat



to have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Share this post