Jazz Calendar for September 19 – September 25

Jazz Calendar for September 19 – September 25

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for Monday, September 12th to Sunday, September 18th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, September 19th

• The Blue Room on 18th and Vine presents its Monday Night Jam Session Hosted by Paul Roberts starting at 7, Musicians bring your axe.
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features guitarist Brian Baggett’s Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Jeff Shirley Organ Trio until 2:30.
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Mike Pagan from 6:30-9:30.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents the Emily Dix Collective from 6:30 – 9:30.
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut has Roger Wilder on piano from 6-9.
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall presents the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00.


Tuesday, September 20th

• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Tyrone Clark Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Bryan Hicks Duo from 6:00 – 10:00.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents Tim Reid’s Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut hosts Jeff Freling on guitar from 6-9.
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Matt Villinger from 6:30-9:30.
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Talya Groves from 7:00 – 11:00.

Wednesday, September 21th

• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio until 2:30.
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents the Peter Schlamb Trio from 6:30-9:30.
• Jonnie’s @1903 Victory Dr. in Liberty presents Br. John Dou from 6:30-9:30.
• Tim Reid Jr. hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix, 8th and Central, from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe!
• Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents the Charles Williams Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
• The Sons of Brasil appear outdoors at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway from 5-8.
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut presents Matt Hopper on guitar from 6-9.

Thursday, September 22th

• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT upstairs at 6:00 followed by Guitar Elation at 8 and Jeff Shirley’s Organ Trio from 11:30-2:30. Downstairs it’s Tyrone Clark’s Duo from 8:30-11:30.
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Matt Villinger’s Trio from 6:30-9:30.
• The French Market in Prairie Village Shops Hosts Bryan Hicks from 5:30-8.
• Pierpont’s at Union Station presents keyboardist Mark Lowrey from 5:00 – 8:00.
• the Phoenix at 8th and Central presents Nicki White from 7-11.
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut hosts Peter Schlamb on piano from 6-9.
• Jonnie’s in the Power and Light District presents The Waldo Jazz Trio from 6:30-10:30.
• Jonnie’s @1903 Victory Dr. in Liberty presents the Jenna Bauer w/ Parker Woolwoth from 6:30-9:30
• Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents the Eclipse Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
• The Canary Rooftop at 3835 Main features saxophonist Stephen Martin and his trio from 8 – 10
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Jackie Meyers Duo from 6:00 – 10:00.
• P.S. Speakeasy at 106 West 12th Street presents Baby J and the Cradle Robbers every Thursday from 7:00 – 11:00.


Friday, September 23th


• The Phoenix , 8th and central, presents Lee Langston from 4:30-8:00 followed by Eboni Fondren from 9-1.
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Peter Schlamb upstairs from 5:30-9 and Roger Wilder’s Trio downstairs from 6-10.
• The Green Lady Lounge presents Ken Lovern’s OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30. The Danny Embry Trio plays downstairs at the Green Lady from 7:30 – 10:30 followed The Brian Ward Band until 2am.
• The Ship, 1221 Union Ave. brings to the stage KC Green at 7.
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Tim Whitmer’s Quartet 6:30pm – 9:30pm and the Reyes Brothers Trio from 10-1.
• Jonnie’s in the Power and Light District presents Alex Abramovitz and his swingin Kansas city jazz band from 6:30-10:30.
• Jonnie’s @1903 Victory Dr. in Liberty presents Delynia Jannell Ensemble from 6:30-9:30.
• Eddie V’s presents the Eclipse Trio from 6:30 – 10:30.
• The Market at Meadowbrook, 4901 Meadowbrook, Parkway features Cynthia Van Roden from 4:00 – 6:30.
• Stock Hill at 48th and Main presents Emily Dix from 8:00 – 11:00.
• Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden’s Quartet from 7-9.
• The Westport Coffee House presents: The Sons of Brasil w/ Stan Kessler at 6
• The Blue Room on 18th and Vine presents Lady D at 5 and the KC Reunion Band at 8:30.
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut has Matt Villinger on piano from 6-8:30 and The Shay Estes Quartet from 9-11:30.
• The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions from 1-5am.



Saturday, September 24th and Sunday, September 25th

• The Green Lady Lounge presents Rod Fleeman’s Trio Saturday 2:30-5:30pm followed by Ken Loverns’s OJT at 6 and the RSS Trio upstairs from 10:30 till 2:30, Danny Embry’s Trio plays downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by the Dawson Jones Organ Trio until 2:00: Sunday the Green Lady has Tyrone Clark’s Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30am. Villinger & Schlamb play the Orion room from 8:30-11:30.
• Jenna Bauer & Brian Ruskin Duo at Weston Wine Company in Weston MO Saturday 3 to 5pm
• Corvino has Jackie Meyers on piano 6-8:30 and The Jackie Meyers Quartet from 9-11:30 Saturday.
• Jonnie’s in the Power and Light District presents Piaget Sings Saturday from 6:30-10:30
• Jonnie’s @1903 Victory Dr. in Liberty presents Lori Tucker from6:30-10:30.
• The Majestic presents Dawson Jones upstairs from 5:30-9 and Brant Jester’s Trio downstairs from 6-10 Saturday. Sunday its Peter Schlamb from 6:30-9:30
• Saturday The Black Dolphin features the Tim Whitmer Quartet at 6:30 followed by The Leslie Maclean Trio till 1am.
• The Blue Room presents the Jazz Disciples Saturday at 8:30.
• Westport Coffee House at 4110 Pennsylvania presents the Sons of Brasil @ 6pm
• Lonnie’s Reno Club features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30 Saturday.
• The Pairing features Bryan Hicks every Sunday from 5:00 – 7:00.
• Eddie V’s presents The Charles Williams Trio Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• Stock Hill has Tyrone Clark from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday.
• The Phoenix has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramovitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00 followed by Talya Groves and Boyfriends every SAT 4:30-8:30pm and Tim Reid Jr. from 9-1. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Piano Room presents Joel McNulty Saturday.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents The Mengel Brothers Duo on Sunday 6-10.
• Soiree presents Kim Keys & Locd! Each and every Sunday @ 6
• The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions 1-5am sat

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]



Share this post