Jazz Calendar for September 26 – October 2

Jazz Calendar for September 26 – October 2

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for Monday, September 26th to Sunday, October 2nd. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, September 26th

• The Blue Room on 18th and Vine presents its Monday Night Jam Session Hosted by the Louis Neil Big Band starting at 7, Musicians bring your axe.
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features guitarist Brian Baggett’s Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Jeff Shirley Organ Trio until 2:30.
• Charlotte Street Stern Theater, 3333 Wyoming, presents The Extemporaneous Music & Arts Society’s monthly experimental and improvised music series curated by Seth Andrew Davis + Evan Verploegh at 7:30
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Mike Pagan from 6:30-9:30.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents the Emily Dix Collective from 6:30 – 9:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents Matt Villinger from 6-10.
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut has Mark Lowery on piano from 6-9.
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall presents the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00.


Tuesday, September 27th

• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Tyrone Clark Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Emily Dix Duo from 6:00 – 10:00.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents Tim Reid’s Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut hosts Alyssa Murry on Piano from 6-9.
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Matt Villinger from 6:30-9:30.
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Talya Groves from 7:00 – 11:00.

Wednesday, September 28th

• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio until 2:30.
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents the Peter Schlamb Trio from 6:30-9:30.
• The Westport Coffee House presents: The Diamond Empire Band at 7
• Tim Reid Jr. hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix, 8th and Central, from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe!
• Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents the Charles Williams Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
• Eboni Fondren’s Quartet appear outdoors at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway from 5-8.
The Uptown Lounge at 34th and Main have Vocalist Emily Dix from 8:00 – 11:00

• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut presents Jackie Meyers on Piano from 6-9.

Thursday, September 29th

• The Ship, 1221 Union Ave. brings to the stage Tatsuya Nakatani who will perform a solo set, followed by a set with local stalwarts Shawn Hansen, Jeff Harshbarger and Mike Stover, Doors at 6.
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT upstairs at 6:00 followed by Guitar Elation at 8 and Jeff Shirley’s Organ Trio from 11:30-2:30. Downstairs it’s Tyrone Clark’s Duo from 8:30-11:30.
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Matt Villinger’s Trio from 6:30-9:30.
The Uptown Lounge at 34th and Main has pianist Joe Cartwright from 8:00 – 11:00

• The French Market in Prairie Village Shops Hosts Joey Panella from 5:30-8.
• Pierpont’s at Union Station presents keyboardist Mark Lowrey from 5:00 – 8:00.
• The Westport Coffee House presents: The Alan Voss Quartet at 6.
• the Phoenix at 8th and Central presents Envee from 7-11.
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut hosts Peter Schlamb on piano from 6-9.
• Jonnie’s @1903 Victory Dr. in Liberty presents the Chalis O’Neil Trio from 6:30-9:30
• Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents the Max Groove Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
• The Canary Rooftop at 3835 Main features saxophonist Stephen Martin and his trio from 8 – 10
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents Jenna Bauer’s Duo from 6:00 – 10:00.
• P.S. Speakeasy at 106 West 12th Street presents Baby J and the Cradle Robbers every Thursday from 7:00 – 11:00.


Friday, September 30th


The Kauffman Center presents the Kansas City Jazz Orchestra with guest trumpeter Sean Jones at 8:00

• The Phoenix , 8th and central, presents Lee Langston from 4:30-8:00 followed by Carlton Rashad from 9-1.
• The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Brant Jester upstairs from 5:30-9 and Roger Wilder’s Trio downstairs from 6-10.
• The Green Lady Lounge presents Ken Lovern’s OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30. The Danny Embry Trio plays downstairs at the Green Lady from 7:30 – 10:30.
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Tim Whitmer’s Quartet 6:30pm – 9:30pm and the Reyes Brothers Trio from 10-1.
• Jonnie’s in the Power and Light District presents Tim Reid Jr. from 6:30-10:30.
• Jonnie’s @1903 Victory Dr. in Liberty presents Ernesto Hodison Jr. from 6:30-9:30.
• Eddie V’s presents the Eclipse Trio from 6:30 – 10:30.
• The Market at Meadowbrook, 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway features Adam Galblum from 4:00 – 6:30.
• Stock Hill at 48th and Main presents Bob Bowman from 8:00 – 11:00.
• Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden’s Quartet from 7-9.
• The Blue Room on 18th and Vine presents Indigo Hour with Synergy at 5. The Steve Lambert Quintet takes the stage at 8:30.
• Corvino @ 1830 Walnut has Matt Villinger on piano from 6-8:30 and The Aryana Nemati Quartet from 9-11:30.
• The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions from 1-5am.
The Uptown Lounge at 34th and Main has Alan Stribling at 7:00 followed by Michael Rorah until 12:00


Saturday, October 1st and Sunday, October 2nd

• Terence Blanchard featuring the E- Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet come to the Atkins Auditorium at Nelson Atkins Museum of Art Sunday at 7.
• The Green Lady Lounge presents Rod Fleeman’s Trio Saturday 2:30-5:30pm followed by Ken Loverns’s OJT at 6 and the RSS Trio upstairs from 10:30 till 2:30, Danny Embry’s Trio plays downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by the Alex Frank Trio until 2:00: Sunday the Green Lady has Tyrone Clark’s Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30am.
• Corvino has Joe Cartwright on piano 6-8:30 and The Julia Haile Quartet from 9-11:30 Saturday. The Eboni Fondren Trio plays Sunday from 9-11:30
• Jonnie’s in the Power and Light District presents Cynthia Van Roden Saturday from 6:30-10:30
• Jonnie’s @1903 Victory Dr. in Liberty presents Havilah Bruders from 6:30-10:30 Saturday.
• The Majestic presents Live Jazz from 5:30-9 Saturday & Sunday
• Saturday The Black Dolphin features the Tim Whitmer Quartet at 6:30 followed by The Leslie Maclean Trio till 1am. Sunday the Black Dolphin Brings to the stage Shaun Munday at 8.
• Lonnie’s Reno Club features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30 Saturday.
• The Pairing features Bryan Hicks every Sunday from 5:00 – 7:00.
• Eddie V’s presents The Charles Williams Trio Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and The Emily Dix Collective Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• The Phoenix has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramovitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00 followed by Talya Groves and Boyfriends every SAT 4:30-8:30pm. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Piano Room presents Joel McNulty Saturday.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents The Mengel Brothers Duo on Sunday 6-10.
• The Westport Coffee House presents: TooBig2Fail w/ Rich Hill at 6 Sunday.
• Soiree presents Kim Keys & Locd! Each and every Sunday @ 6
• The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions 1-5am sat


to have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]


Share this post