Jazz Calendar for the week of September 16 – September 2

Jazz Calendar for the week of September 16 – September 2

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, September 16th to Sunday, September 22nd. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, September 16

• Trombonist Jason Goudeau hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by Max Groove from 10:30 until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarists Dan Bliss and Rod Fleeman from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Rich Hill from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Alyssa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, September 17

• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has saxophonist Ernest Melton from 6:00 – 10:00
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street hosts an open mic from 6:00 – 11:00
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has pianist Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band with Matthew McDowell from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, September 18

• Unity Temple on the Plaza hosts a jazz jam with saxophonist Stephen Martin from 7:30 – 10:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has the Creighton Organization from 8:00 – 12:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has keyboardist Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents the Boulevard Big Band from 7:00 – 9:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by guitarist Matt Hopper from 10:30 – 2:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has vocalist Jessica Paige from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Ryan Head on guitar
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has McDowell and Company from 7:00 – 11:00.
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00

Thursday, September 19

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine features Gerald Spaits and Charles Perkins from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Kelley Gant Quartet from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 8:00 followed by Guitar Elation until 11:00 and Havilah Bruders from 11:30 – 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Lonnie McFadden from 6:00 -10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has organist Greg Meise from 8:00 – 12:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has CC Hardy and the Remedy from 7:00 – 11:00.
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has David Basse from 8:00 – 11:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Dan Bliss and Rod Fleeman from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, September 20

• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Bill Crain from 7:00 – 11:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Delynia Jannell at 5:30 followed by Tyrone Clark from 8:30 –12:30
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street has Stan Kessler from 7:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Tim Whitmer from 4:30 – 7:30, Jackie Myers downstairs from 7:30 – 2:00, Embrey, Lovern, and Strait upstairs from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Joe Cartwright from 9:00 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• The K C Latin Jazz All Stars appear outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway from 4:00 – 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Eboni Fondren from 7:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger at 6:00 followed by Desmond Mason from 9:30 – 11:45.
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Joanna Berkebile from 6:30 – 10:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Millie Edwards from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Heather Newman until 1:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Joel McNulty

Saturday, September 21 and Sunday, September 22

• The Plaza Art Fair has many performers Saturday from 10 AM – 10 PM including Hot Club KC, Back Alley Brass Band, The Project H, and Mundo Nouvo. Sunday at the Art Fair has Max Groove, A la Mode, and Kelley Gant, among others
• The Topeka Jazz & Food Truck Festival at 9th and Kansas Street has various styles of music Saturday from 3:30- 9:30 including Bram Wijnands, Boko Maru, and Chris Hazelton’s Boogaloo 7
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Ida McBeth from 8:30 – 12:00 Saturday
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street has Stephen Martin from 8:00 – 10:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has James Ward from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday.
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman Saturday at 2:30 followed by OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, Danny Embrey downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, the RSS Trio downstairs until 2:00, and Tyrone Clark upstairs from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday Jackie Myers and Matt Hopper appear at the Green Lady from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Chris Hazelton until 11:00 and Max Groove until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden Saturday at 6:30 followed by Joe Cartwright from 10:00 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Michael McClintock Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Shay Estes until 11:45. Sunday Corvino has Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Jessica Paige Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00 and Charles Williams Sunday from 5:30 – 9:30
• The Grand Marquis appears outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway Saturday from 4:00 – 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Stan Kessler and Kathleen Holeman Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Chaz has Marvin Gruenbaum at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has KC Green Saturday from 10:00 – 1:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has Julie Turner Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and Lonnie McFadden Sunday from 5:30 – 8:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramovitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Misha Roberts until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has Justin Binek Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Alan Stribling Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to rogermwilder@sbcglobal.net

Share this post