Jazz Calendar for the week of August 19 – August 25

Jazz Calendar for the week of August 19 – August 25

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, August 19th to Sunday, August 25th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, August 19

• Vocalist Kelley Gant hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by Max Groove from 10:30 until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarists Rod Fleeman and Danny Embrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Mark Lowrey from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Alyssa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents bassist Ben Leifer from 7:00 – 9:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, August 20

• Tuesday the Nerman Museum at Johnson County Community College presents Gerald Spaits and Charles Perkins at noon
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has saxophonist Ernest Melton from 6:00 – 10:00
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street hosts an open mic from 6:00 – 11:00
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street hosts a jazz jam from 7:00 – 10:00. Musicians bring your axe
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has pianist Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, August 21

• Unity Temple on the Plaza hosts a jam session with Stephen Martin from 7:30 – 10:30. Musicians bring your axe
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has keyboardist Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents the Boulevard Big Band from 7:00 – 9:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by guitarist Matt Hopper from 10:30 – 2:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has vocalist Jessica Paige from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has vocalist Eboni Fondren from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Ryan Head on guitar
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Couples Duet from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has guitarist Chris Foster from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00

Thursday, August 22

• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street brings in Hal Melia with Bram Wijnands from 5:30 – 8:30
• Capsule at 1664 Broadway presents Amber Underwood and Kadesh Flow from 7:30 – 10:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has saxophonist Melvin Lister from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine features Aztlan from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the John Brewer Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 8:00 followed by Guitar Elation until 11:00 and Havilah Bruders from 11:30 – 2:30
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has the Relativity Brass Band from 9:00 – 12:00
• Crystal’s Spot at 7th and Massachusetts in Lawrence has Kind Soul from 7:30 – 9:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Lonnie McFadden from 6:00 -10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has David Basse from 8:00 – 11:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has vocalist Emily Frost from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, August 23

• Liberty Performing Arts Center at 1600 South Withers Road hosts a celebration of jazz greats Charlie Parker and others with Midnight Blue, Vine Street Rumble, and the Liberty High School All Stars from 6:00 – 10:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has the Sons of Brasil from 7:00 – 11:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features the Band Oasis at 5:30 followed by Dan Thomas from 8:30 –12:30
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street has J Love from 7:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Tim Whitmer from 4:30 – 7:30, Jackie Myers downstairs from 7:30 – 2:00, Embrey, Lovern, and Strait upstairs from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has Paul Shinn from 6:30 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• Rich Hill appears outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway from 4:00 – 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Paula Saunders from 7:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features music from 6:00 – 11:45.
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has the Grand Marquis from 6:30 – 10:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by The MGD’s until 1:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 19700 East Valley View Parkway in Independence has Brad Allen from 6:00 – 10:00
• B & B Theatres at 3201 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Amber Underwood from 6:30 – 10:30
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Joel McNulty

Saturday, August 24 and Sunday, August 25

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Lisa Henry from 8:30 – 12:00 Saturday
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street has Eclipse Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Bill Crain from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday.
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman Saturday at 2:30 followed by OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, Danny Embrey downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, the RSS Trio downstairs until 2:00, and Tyrone Clark upstairs from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday Jackie Myers and Matt Hopper appear at the Green Lady from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Chris Hazelton until 11:00 and Max Groove until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Joe Cartwright until 1:00
• The American Jazz Museum presents a historical walking tour of Charlie Parker with Chuck Haddix at 18th and Vine Saturday morning at 10:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Michael McClintock Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Cubanisms until 11:45. Sunday Corvino has Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Jessica Paige Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00 and Charles Williams Sunday from 5:30 – 9:30
• A la Mode appears outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway Saturday from 4:00 – 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Jackie Myers Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Chaz has Matt Villinger at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has J Love Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and Lonnie McFadden Sunday from 5:30 – 8:30
• B & B Theatres at 3201 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Jazzy Jazz from 6:30 – 10:30
• Affare at 1911 Main has a jazz brunch with Lauren Krum Saturday and Adam Galblum Sunday from 10:00 – 2:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramovitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Hot Club KC appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by A la Mode until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has The Greg Meise Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Alan Stribling Saturday
• B.A.C. Musical Instruments at 1219 Lydia Avenue hosts a Boy Scouts Jazz Music Day from 10 AM – 2 PM Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to rogermwilder@sbcglobal.net

Share this post