Jazz Calendar for the week of July 8 – July 14

Jazz Calendar for the week of July 8 – July 14

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, July 8th to Sunday, July 14th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, July 8

• The World War I Museum brings in Ryan Keberle and Catharsis at 6:00
• Bassist Seth Lee hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by Max Groove from 10:30 until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Pagarazzi from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents bassist Jacob Steiner at 7:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Mark Lowrey from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Alyssa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, July 9

• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Bryan Hicks from 6:00 – 10:00
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street hosts a jazz jam from 7:00 – 10:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Fontaine Hotel at 901 West 48th Place presents vocalist Eboni Fondren from 7:00 – 10:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has pianist Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Desmond Mason from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, July 10

• The Uptown Theater at Broadway and Valentine brings in Moon Hooch at 9:30
• Unity Temple on the Plaza presents Spirituality and All that Jazz at 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Danny Embrey from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by guitarist Matt Hopper from 10:30 – 2:30
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents the Roger Wilder Quartet at 7:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has vocalist Jessica Paige from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue in the West Bottoms has the Creighton Organization from 8:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Ryan Head on guitar
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has guitarist Zachary Garland Foster from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has A la Mode from 7:00 – 11:00.

Thursday, July 11th

• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has saxophonist Morgan Faw from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Record Bar at 1520 Grand presents Fresh 2 Def with Chantae Cann, Andrew Bailie, and Eddie Moore at 8:00
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine features Glamour Profession from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the John Brewer Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Danny Embrey from 6:00 – 11:00 and Havilah Bruders and Paul Shinn until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:00
• The Fontaine Hotel at 901 West 48th Place presents the Joe Cartwright Trio from 7:00 – 10:00
• Crystal’s Spot at 7th and Massachusetts in Lawrence has Stan Kessler & Harry Miller from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue in the West Bottoms has organist Greg Meise from 8:00 – 11:00
• Café Sebastienne at the Kemper Museum has drummer Brandon Draper from 5:00 – 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Lonnie McFadden from 6:00 -10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has vocalist Emily Frost from 6:30 – 10:30
• Vocalist Laura Chalk appears outdoors at the Penguin Court on the Plaza from 5:00 – 8:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has McDowell and Company from 7:00 – 11:00.
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, July 12

• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has saxophonist Morgan Faw from 7:00 – 11:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Gray Matter at 5:30 followed by the Project H from 8:30 –12:30
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street has Mike Ning from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Will Matthews until 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• Union Station hosts a swing dance with Moonlight Serenade Orchestra from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Tim Whitmer from 4:30 – 7:30, Paul Shinn downstairs at 6:30 followed by Jackie Myers from 7:30 – 2:00, and Embrey, Lovern, and Strait upstairs from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has Paul Shinn from 10:00 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• The KC Latin Jazz All Stars appear outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway from 4:00 – 7:00
• Stoney’s Pub at 10th and Broadway has Herschel McWilliams from 9:00 – midnight
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Emily Frost from 7:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by more music until 11:45.
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Ron Gutierrez from 8:00 – 11:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Joanna Berkebile from 6:30 – 10:30
• B & B Theaters at 3241 South east Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Joanna Berkebile from 6:30 – 10:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Lee Langston until 1:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Joel McNulty

Saturday, July 13 and Sunday, July 14

• MOD Gallery at 1809 McGee hosts “Musicians for Molly” Sunday from 4:00 – 10:00 featuring the Sons of Brasil, the Brad Gregory Sextet with Kelley Gant, the Boogaloo 7, the Deshtet, The Project H, and For Now
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine features Little Big Band Saturday morning from 10:00 – noon followed by Boko Maru from 8:30 – 12:00.
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street has Matt Villinger Saturday from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Herschel McWilliams until 11:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Jason Goudeau from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman Saturday at 2:30 followed by the RSS Trio upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, Danny Embrey downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, the RSS Trio downstairs until 2:00, and Tyrone Clark upstairs from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday Jackie Myers and Matt Hopper appear at the Green Lady from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Chris Hazelton until 11:00 and Max Groove until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday followed by Shaun Munday until 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features music from 6:00 – 11:45 Saturday.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Jessica Paige from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and Eclipse Sunday from 5:30 – 9:30
• A la Mode appears outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway Saturday from 4:00 – 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Rich Hill Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Chaz has Bryan Hicks at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Affare at 1911 Main has brunch from 10:00 – 2:00 with Brian Ruskin Saturday and Kelley Gant Sunday
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has J Love Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and the Grand Marquis Sunday from 5:30 – 8:30
• B & B Theaters at 3241 South east Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Candace Evans Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Misha Roberts. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has The Greg Meise Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Alan Stribling Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to rogermwilder@sbcglobal.net

Share this post