Jazz Calendar for the week of June 24 – June 30

Jazz Calendar for the week of June 24 – June 30

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, June 24th to Sunday, June 30th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, June 24

• White Recital Hall at Washburn University has the Sunflower Festival with Derek Lockhart and the Joe Cartwright Quartet at 7:30
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine brings in the Aaron Parks Little Big Band from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents the David Valdez Sextet at 7:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by Max Groove from 10:30 until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has bassist Steve Rigazzi from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Mark Lowrey from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Alyssa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, June 25

• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has clarinetist John Blegen from 6:00 – 10:00
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has vocalist Eboni Fondren from 7:00 – 10:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has pianist Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Desmond Mason from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, June 26

• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has saxophonist Jim Mair from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by guitarist Matt Hopper from 10:30 – 2:30
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents the Brad Gregory Sextet at 7:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has vocalist Jessica Paige from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Ryan Head on guitar
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has guitarist Chris Foster from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00
• J Love hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe

Thursday, June 27

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine features the Kansas City Latin Jazz Orchestra from 7:00 – 11:00
• Capsule at 1664 Broadway has trombonist Brian Scarborough at 8:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the John Brewer Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern from 6:00 – 8:00 followed by Guitar Elation until 11:00 and Havilah Bruders and Paul Shinn until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Lonnie McFadden from 6:00 -10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has guitarist Charles Gatschet from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Sebastienne in the Kemper Museum presents Pat Adams from 4:00 – 6:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has The KC Bass Fest artists at 6:00 followed by the Relativity Brass Band from 9:00 – 12:00
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has Eboni Fondren from 7:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has vocalist Millie Edwards from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Eboni Fondren from 7:00 – 11:00.
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, June 28

• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Will Matthews from 7:00 – 11:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Just a Taste of Jazz at 5:30 followed by Matt Villinger from 8:30 –12:30
• Record Bar at 1520 Grand presents members of the Kansas City Bass Workshop including Shawn Conley and Bob Bowman at 5:00
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street has Paul Roberts from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Jim Lower until 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Tim Whitmer from 4:30 – 7:30, Paul Shinn downstairs at 6:30 followed by Jackie Myers from 7:30 – 2:00, and Embrey, Lovern, and Strait upstairs from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Boogaloo 7 from 9:00 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Sons of Brasil appear outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway from 4:00 – 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Molly Hammer from 7:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by the Broken String Trio until 11:45.
• Trago Bar and Tapas at 9261 Northeast 83rd Terrace has Alex Abramovitz from 7:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Homer’s at 80th and Metcalf has Brian Scarborough from 7:30 – 10:30
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Ron Gutierrez from 8:00 – 11:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Eboni Fondren from 6:30 – 10:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features Max Haverfield & Friends at 6:00 followed by the Abel Ramirez Big Band until 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Misha Roberts until 1:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Joel McNulty

Saturday, June 29 and Sunday, June 30

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine brings in Darryl White and Jeff Jenkins Saturday from 8:30 – 12:00.
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street has Aryana Nemati from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by more music until 11:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Michael Pagan from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Danny Embrey Saturday at 2:30 followed by OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, Danny Embrey downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, the RSS Trio downstairs until 2:00, and Tyrone Clark upstairs from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday Jackie Myers and Matt Hopper appear at the Green Lady from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Chris Hazelton until 11:00 and Max Groove until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 6:30 – 9:30 followed by Paul Shinn until 1:00 Saturday.
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by Ezgi and Strings until 11:45. Sunday Lauren Krum appears at Corvino from 6:00 – 9:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Jessica Paige from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and Charles Williams Sunday from 5:30 – 9:30
• Max Levy appears outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway Saturday from 4:00 – 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Jackie Myers Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Chaz has Matt Villinger at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• iWerx at 1520 Clay Street hosts a cd release for Julian Vaughn
• YJ’s at 1746 Washington has Bryan Hicks Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has Kathleen Holeman Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and Lonnie McFadden Sunday from 5:30 – 8:30
• Stock Hill at 48th and Main has Last Minute Sublet Saturday from 8:30 – midnight
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Knock Kneed Sally. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has The Emmett Lee Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• Riverwood Winery at 22200 Highway 45 in Rushville has Brad Allen from 1:00 – 4:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Brad Allen from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Alan Stribling Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Share this post