Jazz Calendar for the week of March 9 to Sunday, March 15

Jazz Calendar for the week of March 9 to Sunday, March 15

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, March 9th to Sunday, March 15th This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, March 9

• Flutist Amber Underwood hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features guitarist Brian Baggett from 7:00 – 11:00 followed by Nsikoh, Hopper, & Adams until 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Pagarazzi from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Charles Williams Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Mark Lowrey from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Alyssa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00

Tuesday, March 10

• Tuesday Johnson County Community College’s Carlsen Center presents Eclipse at noon
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Danny Embrey upstairs from 7:00 – 11:00 followed by guitarist Jeff Shirley until 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Bryan Hicks from 6:00 – 10:00
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street hosts an open mic from 6:00 – 11:00
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has pianist Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Desmond Mason from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, March 11

• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarist Danny Embrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents Dino Massa with Chris Burnett from 7:00 – 9:30
• 5529 Troost hosts a jazz jam with Stephen Martin and Erin Keller from 7:30 – 10:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 7:00 – 11:00 followed by guitarist Matt Hopper until 2:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has vocalist Jessica Paige from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue in the West Bottoms has The Creighton Organization from 8:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has A la Mode from 7:00 – 11:00.
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:30 – 11:30

Thursday, March 12

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine brings in vocalist Sara Gazarek from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the John Brewer Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Guitar Elation from 7:00 – 11:00 followed by Matt Hopper until 2:30
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Brian Ward from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue in the West Bottoms has organist Greg Meise from 8:00 – 11:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents vocalist Emily Frost from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has David Basse from 8:00 – 11:00
• Crystal’s Spot at 7th and Massachusetts in Lawrence features trumpeter Stan Kessler from 7:00 – 9:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has guitarist Chris Foster from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Michael Pagan from 7:00 – 11:00.

Friday, March 13

• Johnson County Community College’s Carlsen Center presents Deborah Brown with Maxine Gordon at 8:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Alex Frank from 7:00 – 11:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features B-side KC at 5:30 followed by the Christin Bohrisch Quartet from 8:30 –12:00
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street has J Love from 7:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Tim Whitmer from 3:30 – 6:30 followed by Embrey, Lovern, and Strait upstairs from 7:00 – 11:00, Matt Hopper downstairs from 9:00 – 1:00, and the RSS Trio upstairs until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features DoJo from 9:00 – 12:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Paula Saunders from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Juke House at 1700 East 18th Street has Lady D from 6:00 – 10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Lorna Kay until 11:45.
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Jackie Myers from 6:30 – 10:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by J Love until 1:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 5:30 – 9:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Joel McNulty

Saturday, March 14 and Sunday, March 15

• The Topeka Jazz Workshop at the Ramada Inn in Topeka brings in the Jeff Hamilton Trio Sunday at 3:00
• Saturday the Lawrence Arts Center at 940 New Hampshire presents Deborah Brown with Maxine Gordon at 7:00
• Sunday Johnson County Community College’s Carlsen Center features Nate Nall at 7:00
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents vocalist Ida McBeth from 8:30 – 12:00 Saturday
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street has live music Saturday from 7:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman & Danny Embrey Saturday at 3:30 followed by OJT upstairs from 7:00 – 11:00, Danny Embrey downstairs from 9:00 – 1:00 and the Slimm Organ Trio upstairs from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday the Green Lady has Gerald Spaits from 7:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features the Nsikoh Trio Saturday from 8:45 – 12:45 and the Soul Message Band Sunday from 7:00 – 9:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Paganova from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday. Sunday Robin Gant appears at 424 from 5:00 – 7:00
• The Replay Lounge at 924 Massachusetts in Lawrence presents Grand Marquis Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• Affare at 1911 Main has Brian Ruskin at their jazz brunch Saturday and Matt Hopper with Shay Estes Sunday from 10:00 – 2:00
• BB’s Lawnside Barbecue at 1205 East 85th Street hosts Mama Ray’s Blues and Jazz Jam Saturday afternoon from 2:00 – 5:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Michael McClintock Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Herschel McWilliams until 11:45. Sunday Corvino has Peter Schlamb from 5:00 – 8:00
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has live music Saturday from 8:00 – 11:00 and a jazz brunch Sunday from 10:00 – 1:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Emily Dix Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00 and Charles Williams Sunday from 5:30 – 9:30
• Ophelia’s in Independence Square features Candace Evans Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Rich Hill Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Chaz has Stan Kessler and Kathleen Holeman at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has J Love Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and Lonnie McFadden Sunday from 5:30 – 8:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramovitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer appears at the Phoenix Saturday followed by CC Hardy from 9:00 until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has the Emmett Lee Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Alan Stribling Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to rogermwilder@sbcglobal.net

Share this post