Jazz Calendar for the week of October 14 – October 20

Jazz Calendar for the week of October 14 – October 20

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, October 14th to Sunday, October 20th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, October 14

• Bassist Seth Lee hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by Max Groove from 10:30 until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Pagarazzi from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Rich Hill from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Alyssa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, October 15

• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Tuesday at noon Johnson County Community College’s Carlsen Center presents the James Ward Band
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has saxophonist Ernest Melton from 6:00 – 10:00
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street hosts an open mic from 6:00 – 11:00
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street hosts at jam from 7:00 – 10:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has pianist Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Desmond Mason from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, October 16

• Unity Temple on the Plaza hosts a jazz jam with saxophonist Stephen Martin from 7:30 – 10:30. Musicians bring your axe
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has keyboardist Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by guitarist Matt Hopper from 10:30 – 2:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Jessica Paige from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents the Boulevard Big Band from 7:00 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Ave presents The Creighton Organization from 8:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has McDowell and Company from 7:00 – 11:00.
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00

Thursday, October 17

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine features Mitch Butler with guest Bobby Watson from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has vocalist Kelley Gant from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by Matt Hopper until 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Lonnie McFadden from 6:00 -10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Ship at 1217 Union Ave presents organist Greg Meise from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has CC Hardy and the Remedy from 7:00 – 11:00.
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has David Basse from 8:00 – 11:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has guitarists Rod Fleeman and Dan Bliss from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, October 18

• The Midland Theater at 1228 Main brings in Herb Alpert and Lani Hall plus Lonnie McFadden at 7:30
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has James Ward from 7:00 – 11:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Amber Underwood at 5:30 followed by Bob Bowman from 8:30 –12:30
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street J Love from 7:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Tim Whitmer from 4:30 – 7:30, Jackie Myers downstairs from 7:30 – 2:00, Embrey, Lovern, and Strait upstairs from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Paul Shinn from 8:00 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Ave presents the Boogaloo 7 from 9:00 – 1:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Eboni Fondren from 7:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger at 6:00 followed by Desmond Mason from 9:30 – 11:45.
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Homer’s Coffee House has the Warrell/Poplau Group from 7:30 – 9:30
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Joanna Berkebile from 6:30 – 10:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Millie Edwards from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Heather Newman until 1:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Joel McNulty

Saturday, October 19 and Sunday, October 20

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Ida McBeth from 8:30 – 12:00 Saturday
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street has live music Saturday from 8:00 – 11:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Bob Bowman from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday.
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman Saturday at 2:30 followed by OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, Danny Embrey downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, the RSS Trio downstairs until 2:00, and Tyrone Clark upstairs from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday Jackie Myers and Matt Hopper appear at the Green Lady from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Chris Hazelton until 11:00 and Max Groove until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden Saturday at 6:30 followed by more music from 10:00 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Michael McClintock Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Shay Estes until 11:45. Sunday Corvino has Eddie Moore from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has live music Saturday from 8:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Emily Dix Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00 and Charles Williams Sunday from 5:30 – 9:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Havilah Bruders Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Chaz has Stan Kessler and Kathleen Holeman at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has Julie Turner Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and Lonnie McFadden Sunday from 5:30 – 8:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramovitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by CC Hardy until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has The Emmett Lee Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Alan Stribling Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to rogermwilder@sbcglobal.net

Share this post