Jazz Calendar for the week of October 21 – October 27

Jazz Calendar for the week of October 21 – October 27

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, October 21st to Sunday, October 27th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, October 21

• Trumpeter Al Pearson hosts the Blue Monday Jam with Rob Scheps at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by Max Groove from 10:30 until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarists Rod Fleeman and Dan Bliss from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Rich Hill from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents the Kicks Band from 7:00 – 9:30
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Alyssa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, October 22

• Tuesday at noon Johnson County Community College’s Carlsen Center presents bassist Tyrone Clark
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has saxophonist Jim Mair from 6:00 – 10:00
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street hosts an open mic from 6:00 – 11:00
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street hosts at jam from 7:00 – 10:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has pianist Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Desmond Mason from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, October 23

• Unity Temple on the Plaza hosts a jazz jam with saxophonist Stephen Martin from 7:30 – 10:30. Musicians bring your axe
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has violinist Marvin Gruenbaum from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by guitarist Matt Hopper from 10:30 – 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand hosts a live recording of the 12th Street Jump with A la Mode interpreting the music of Julia Lee from 7:30 – 9:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Jessica Paige from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents Brad Gregory with Rob Scheps from 7:00 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Ave presents The Creighton Organization from 8:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has pianist Michael Pagan from 7:00 – 11:00.
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00

Thursday, October 24

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine features saxophonist Steve Lamert from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the John Brewer Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by Matt Hopper until 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents A la Mode from 6:00 -10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Capsule at 1664 Broadway has Meman followed by Curtis & the Dirty Ten from 7:30 – 10:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Ave presents the Relativity Brass Band from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Taylor Smith from 7:00 – 11:00.
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has David Basse from 8:00 – 11:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has the Grand Marquis from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, October 25

• Musical Theater Heritage at Crown Center brings in Alison Sneegas Borberg at 7:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Dan Thomas from 7:00 – 11:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Just a Taste of Jazz at 5:30 followed by Laura Taglialatela from 8:30 –12:30
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street has J Love from 7:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Tim Whitmer from 4:30 – 7:30, Jackie Myers downstairs from 7:30 – 2:00, Embrey, Lovern, and Strait upstairs from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Paul Shinn from 8:00 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Michael Pagan from 7:00 – 11:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Paul Saunders from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Westport Saloon at 4112 Pennsylvania has the Back Alley Brass Band at 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger at 6:00 followed by Stan Kessler from 9:30 – 11:45.
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Trago Bar and Tapas at 9261 Northeast 83rd Terrace features Alex Abramovitz from 7:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has J Love from 6:30 – 10:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by the MGD’s until 1:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Joel McNulty

Saturday, October 26 and Sunday, October 27

• The Folly Theater at 12th and Central brings in Stefon Harris and Blackout Saturday. The music starts at 8:00 preceded by an onstage interview at 7:00
• Musical Theater Heritage at Crown Center brings in Alison Sneegas Borberg at 7:00 Saturday
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents the Rob Scheps Quartet from 8:30 – 12:00 Saturday
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street has Lady D Saturday from 8:00 – 11:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has the JB Jazz Quartet from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday.
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman Saturday at 2:30 followed by OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, Danny Embrey downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, the RSS Trio downstairs until 2:00, and Tyrone Clark upstairs from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday Jackie Myers and Matt Hopper appear at the Green Lady from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Chris Hazelton until 11:00 and Max Groove until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden Saturday at 6:30 followed by Joe Cartwright from 10:00 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Michael Pagan Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• The Record Bar at 1520 Grand presents the Marcus Lewis Quintet Sunday from 7:00 – 9:30
• Cider Gallery at 810 Pennsylvania in Lawrence hosts a memorial for Lu Vaccaro with Molly Hammer Sunday from 3:00 – 6:00
• Affare at 1911 Main has a jazz brunch with Bryan Hicks Saturday and with Adam Galblum Sunday from 10:00 – 2:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Michael McClintock Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Cubanisms until 11:45. Sunday Corvino has Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has KC Jazz Nights Saturday from 8:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Emily Dix Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00 and Charles Williams Sunday from 5:30 – 9:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Jackie Myers Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Chaz has Matt Villinger at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Limitless Brewing at 9765 Widmer Road in Lenexa has the Back Alley Brass Band Saturday from 8:00 – 10:00
• Ophelia’s in Independence Square presents Candace Evans Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has Kathleen Holeman Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and Rich Hill Sunday from 5:30 – 8:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramovitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by A la Mode until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has The Greg Meise Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Alan Stribling Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to rogermwilder@sbcglobal.net

Share this post