Jazz Calendar for the week of October 28 – November 3

Jazz Calendar for the week of October 28 – November 3

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, October 28th to Sunday, November 3rd. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, October 28

• Saxophonist Bobby Watson hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by Max Groove from 10:30 until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has keyboardist Joe Cartwright from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Mark Lowrey from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents trombonist Ryan Heinlein from 7:00 – 9:30
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Alyssa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, October 29

• Tuesday at noon Johnson County Community College’s Carlsen Center presents guitarist Will Matthews
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has clarinetist John Blegen from 6:00 – 10:00
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street hosts an open mic from 6:00 – 11:00
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has pianist Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Kaia Nutting from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band with Rudy Amato from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, October 30

• Unity Temple on the Plaza hosts a jazz jam with saxophonist Stephen Martin from 7:30 – 10:30. Musicians bring your axe
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarist Clayton DeLong from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by guitarist Matt Hopper from 10:30 – 2:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Jessica Paige from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• Grog & Gallery at 22 A Street in Lake Lotawana presents vocalist Kim Howard from 6:30 – 9:30
• J Love hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00

Thursday, October 31

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine features the Kansas City Latin Jazz Orchestra from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Vik G Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by Matt Hopper until 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Lonnie Mcfadden from 6:00 -10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents Too Big to fail from 7:00 – 9:30
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has David Basse from 8:00 – 11:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has vocalist Millie Edwards from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, November 1

• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has David Valdez from 7:00 – 11:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Desmond Mason at 5:30 followed by Charles Williams from 8:30 –12:30
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street has James Ward from 8:00 – 1:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Tim Whitmer from 4:30 – 7:30, Jackie Myers downstairs from 7:30 – 2:00, Embrey, Lovern, and Strait upstairs from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features the Boogaloo 7 from 9:00 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Michael Pagan from 7:00 – 11:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Megan Birdsall from 7:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger at 6:00 followed by Adam Larson from 9:30 – 11:45.
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has J Love from 6:30 – 10:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by the MGD’s until 1:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Joel McNulty

Saturday, November 2 and Sunday, November 3

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents the James Ward Band from 8:30 – 12:00 Saturday
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street has Adam Larson Saturday from 8:00 – 11:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has BJ Jansen from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday.
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman Saturday at 2:30 followed by OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, Danny Embrey downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, the RSS Trio downstairs until 2:00, and Tyrone Clark upstairs from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday the Green Lady had live music from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Chris Hazelton until 11:00 and Max Groove until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30. Sunday the Black Dolphin hosts a live recording of Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 10:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• Affare at 1911 Main has a jazz brunch Saturday and Sunday from 10:00 – 2:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Michael McClintock Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Stephen Martin until 11:45. Sunday Corvino has Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has live music Saturday from 8:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has live music Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00 and Charles Williams Sunday from 5:30 – 9:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Stan Kessler and Kathleen Holeman Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Chaz has Bryan Hicks at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Stock Hill at 48th and Main presents A la Mode Saturday from 8:00 – 11:30
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has Kathleen Holeman Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and Rich Hill Sunday from 5:30 – 8:30
• The Ship at 1217 Union Ave presents Music of Men from 10:00 – 1:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramovitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by A la Mode until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has The Emmett Lee Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Alan Stribling Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to rogermwilder@sbcglobal.net

Share this post