Jazz Calendar for the week of October 7 – October 13

Jazz Calendar for the week of October 7 – October 13

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, October 7th to Sunday, October 13th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, October 7

• Saxophonist David Valdez hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by Max Groove from 10:30 until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarist Will Matthews from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Rich Hill from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Alyssa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00
• Tuesday at noon Johnson County Community College’s Carlsen Center presents Justin Binek

Tuesday, October 8

• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Bryan Hicks from 6:00 – 10:00
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street hosts an open mic from 6:00 – 11:00
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street hosts at jam from 7:00 – 10:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has pianist Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Jeff Freling from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, October 9

• The Kauffman Center brings in Bela Fleck, Edgar Meyer, and Zakir Hussain at 7:00
• Unity Temple on the Plaza hosts a jazz jam with saxophonist Stephen Martin from 7:30 – 10:30. Musicians bring your axe
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by guitarist Matt Hopper from 10:30 – 2:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Jessica Paige from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Ave presents Tatsuya Nakatani from 8:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• Marina Grog and Gallery has vocalist Kim Howard from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has A la Mode from 7:00 – 11:00.
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00

Thursday, October 10

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine features Max Berry from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has John Brewer from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Danny Embrey from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by Matt Hopper until 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents vocalist Havilah Bruders from 6:00 -10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Ship at 1217 Union Ave presents Sulu Moon from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has McDowell and Company from 7:00 – 11:00.
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has David Basse from 8:00 – 11:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has vocalist Molly Hammer from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents the River Cow Orchestra from 7:00 – 9:30
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, October 11

• The Kauffman Center presents the Kansas City Jazz Orchestra with saxophonist Benny Golson at 8:00
• The American at Crown Center presents Julia Haile with Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Gerald Spaits and Charles Perkins from 7:00 – 11:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Da Truth at 5:30 followed by Max Groove from 8:30 –12:30
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street J Love from 7:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Tim Whitmer from 4:30 – 7:30, Jackie Myers downstairs from 7:30 – 2:00, Embrey, Lovern, and Strait upstairs from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Paul Shinn from 8:00 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• Homer’s Coffee House at 80th and Metcalf features Brian Scarborough from 7:30 – 9:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Emily Frost from 7:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger at 6:00 followed by more music from 9:30 – 11:45.
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Havilah Bruders from 6:30 – 10:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by The Stone Cutter’s Union until 1:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Joel McNulty

Saturday, October 12 and Sunday, October 13

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents James Ward from 8:30 – 12:00 Saturday
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street has Hannover Germany Kansas City Saturday from 5:30 – 7:30 followed by more music
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has live music from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday.
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman Saturday at 2:30 followed by OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, Danny Embrey downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, the RSS Trio downstairs until 2:00, and Tyrone Clark upstairs from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday Jackie Myers and Matt Hopper appear at the Green Lady from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Chris Hazelton until 11:00 and Max Groove until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden Saturday at 6:30 followed by Joe Cartwright from 10:00 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Michael McClintock Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by more music until 11:45. Sunday Corvino has Eddie Moore from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Mission Sunflower Festival at Johnson Drive and Maple has the Dan Riggs Big Band from noon – 3:00
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Stan Kessler from 8:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Charles Williams Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00 and Sunday from 5:30 – 9:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Rich Hill Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Chaz has Bryan Hicks at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has J Love Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and Lonnie McFadden Sunday from 5:30 – 8:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramovitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Taylor Smith until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has The Greg Meise Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• Ophelia’s in Independence Square has Candace Evans from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Alan Stribling Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to rogermwilder@sbcglobal.net

Share this post