KKFI Jazz Calendar for June 10th – June 16th

KKFI Jazz Calendar for June 10th – June 16th

Posted by: Roger Wilder Category: Jazz Calendar Tags: , , , Comments: 0

This is the KKFI jazz calendar for June 10th – June 16th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Standard Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “noon” or “brunch.”

Monday, June 10th 

The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Brian Bagget Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by The Mark Slimm Organ Trio, 10:30 to 2:30 

  • Drummer Arny Young hosts the jazz jam session at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7- 10:00.  Musicians bring your axe.   
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street features the Emily Dix Collective from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Corvino at 18th and Walnut has Kaia Nutting on piano 6:00-9:00
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway features Mike Pagan 6:30- 9:30
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, features the Matt Villinger Duo from 6-10. 

Tuesday June 11th

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Jeff Shirley Trio from 6:00 – 10:00, followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio from  10:30 to  2:30am 
  • Corvino at 18th & Walnut features Matt Hopper on guitar from 6:00-9:00
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, has the Emily Dix Duo from 6:00 – 10:00. 
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street features the Tim Reid Jr. Trio from 6:30 – 9:30. 
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents a Jazz Jam hosted by Julian Goff  from 8 – 12. Musicians bring your axe.  
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway has Matt Villinger from 6:30-9:30 
  • Café Trio at 4558 Main features Michael Pagan from 5:00 – 8:00
  • The Pheonix at 302 West 8th Street  hosts an open Jam every Tuesday evening with Rob Tribb III from 7 – 11:00 pm

Wednesday, June 12th 

The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT  from 6:00 – 8:00.  followed by The Reyes Brothers Organ Trio from 11:30-2:30 Downstairs in the Orion Room its The Matt Hopper Trio 8:30-11:30

  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway has the Peter Schlamb Trio from 6:30- 9:30. 
  • Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, features the Max Groove Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Strings on The Green series featuring The Tim Reid Jr Quartet from 5:00 – 8:00
  • Corvino at 18th & Walnut presents Jackie Myers on piano from 6:00-9:00            
  • Café Trio features Mark Lowrey from 5:00-8:00PM  
  • The Voo Lounge at 1214 Baltimore has  a Jazz Jam led by Roger Wilder from 7 – 11.  Instrumentalists and Vocalists are welcome to sit in.
  • The Westport Coffee House at 4010 Pennsylvania features Nick Gasser at 6:00 pm 
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents singer Ashleigh Paige from 7 – 11pm

  The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Dawson Jones Duo Thursday from 11:30am to 2:30pm

Thursday The Blue Room in the 18th & Vine has its Jazz at Noon presentation with Max Groove from 12-1pm

Thursday, June 13th

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents  Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00-8:00  followed by  Guitar Elation from 8-11:00. Then its The Taylor Smith Organ Trio, 11:30 – 2:30, In The Orion Room it’s the Matt Hopper Trio from 8:30-11:30pm
  •  The Majestic at 931 Broadway features The Matt Villinger Trio from 6:30-9:30 
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Jackie Myers Duo from 6:00-10:00
  • Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.  
  • PS Speakeasy at 106 West 12th Street presents Max Levy Trio from 7:00 – 11:00 
  • Corvino at 18th and Walnut presents Peter Schlamb on piano from 6:00 to 9:00
  • Johnnies in Liberty features the Millie Edwards Trio  6:30-10:30
  • The Westport Coffee House at 4010 Pennsylvania features pianist Coleman Gliddon at 6:00 pm
  • The Hey Hey Club at 2700 Guinotte features vocalist Emily Dix from 7:00 – 10 PM
  • The French Market in Praire Village Kansas features Adam Galblum from 5:30-8:00PM
  • Café Trio features Tim Whitmer from 5:00-8:00PM
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents Chloe McFadden from 7:00 to 11:00 
  •   On Friday the Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Matt Hopper – Gerald Spaits Duo from 11:30am to 2:30pm

  • Friday, June 14th
  • The Majestic presents Dawson Jones upstairs from 5:30 to 9:30.  Downstairs in the Jazz Club it’s The Roger Wilder Trio from 6:00 to 10:00 
  • Eddie V’s presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • The Green Lady Lounge presents Ken Lovern’s OJT  from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by RSS Trio  10:30 – 2:30.  Danny Embrey’s Trio plays the Orion Room from 7:30 – 10:30, followed by The Brian Ward Organ Trio 11:00-2:00
  • The Black Dolphin has The Tim Whitmer Quartet  from 6:30 – 9:30 followed by the Sam Platt Organ Trio  from 9:00-11:30 
  • The Blue Room has the Indigo Hour at 5 featuring bassist John Hudson followed by Divas Night Out with Piaget Long and J Love at 8:30 and 10:00
  • Corvino features Matt Villinger on piano from 6:00 to 9:00 followed by the Ben Leifer Quartet from 9:00- 11:30
  • Stock Hill at 4800 Main  has Clayton DeLong from 8 – 11
  • The Shop Cigar Lounge at 407 N 6th Street in KC Kansas presents A Night with Herschel McWilliams from 8 – 10
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Brant Jester  Duo from 6-10 
  • Johnnie’s in the Power & Light Dist. FeaturesThe Delynia Jannell Ensemble  from 6:30-10:30.
  • Johnnies located in Liberty presents The Ernesto J Band from 6:30-10:30 
  • The Uptown Lounge presents   Alan Stribling,  Michael Rorah & Heather Price from 9:00-11:00 
  •  The 1909 Club in Lee’s Summit has The Jackie Myers Trio from 6:00-10:00 PM 
  • The Market at Meadowbrook at 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway has Emily Dix from 4:30 – 7:00 
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 7- 9 pm
  • Café Trio features live music from 5:00-8:00PM
  • The Phoenix  presents ??? 4:30-6:30 followed by ??? from 7-11
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions from 1-5am. 

  • Saturday, June 15th & Sunday, June 16th  

The Green Lady Lounge presents the Matt Hopper Duo 11:00am – 2:00pm followed by the Rod Fleeman Trio Saturday from 2:30-5:30. Its Ken Loverns OJT  from 6:00-10:00, followed with The RSS Trio from 10:30 to 2:30. Danny Embrey’s Trio plays downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, followed by The Sam Platt Organ Trio 11:00-2:00.  Sunday the Green Lady features the Matt Hopper Organ Trio from 6:00 to 9:00, followed by The Mark Slimm Trio from 9:30 to 2:30.   

  • The Black Dolphin presents The Tim Whitmer Quartet  Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 followed by The Brian Ward Organ Quartet  from 10 till 1:00 am
  • Corvino features  Brian Ward on piano 6:00-8:30 9:00 followed with the Sons of Brazil 9:00-11:30 Saturday. Sunday it is a jazz Brunch from 11:30 to 2:00 with the Kelly Gant Trio followed by Special Guest, Nashville Singer / Songwritter Nate Frederick 6:00-9:00
  • Johnnie’s in the Power & Light Dist. features Anna lee and the Lucky So and Sos Saturday from 6:30-10:30.
  • Johnnies located in Liberty presents Live With Lauren Ashley Saturday from 6:30-10:30 
  • Sullivan’s in Leawood has the Saturday Night Trio every Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00.
  • Eddie V’s  presents The Max Groove Trio  Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30 and  Sunday its Eclipse from 4:30 – 8:30.
  • The Blue Room in the historic 18th and Vine District features The Kenny Glover Quartet at 8:30 and 10:00
  • The Majestic presents Dawson Jones upstairs from 5:30-9:00, downstairs in the Jazz Club it the Brant Jester Trio from 6 – 10:00.  On  Sunday, Peter Schlamb will be performing from 6:00-9:00
  • KC Bier Company features Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00-5:00
  • The Red Barn Farm at 16300 Wilkerson Road in Weston hosts a Juneteenth Heritage Jubilee with The Roger Wilder Trio and Angela Hagenbach from 11 AM – 3:30 PM
  • First Baptist at Wornall and Red Bridge Road has a Jazz Vespers Sunday with pianist Charles Williams at 6:00             
  •        The Market at Meadowbrook at 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway has The Eberhardt Suriano Duo Saturday from 4:30 – 7:00 
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30 Saturday. 
  • Stock Hill  features Emily Dix Saturday from 8 – 11 
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Rich Hill Duo Saturday from 6:00-9:00 and The Mengel Brothers Duo Sunday from 6:00 – 10:00
  •   The 1909 Club in Lee’s Summit has blues artist Willie Buck Saturday from

        6:00-10:00 PM 

  • The Uptown Lounge has  Alan Stribling, Michael Rorah and Julian Goff Saturday from  7:00 – 1:00 
  • The Shop Cigar Lounge in KC Kansas presents A Night with Chloe McFadden from 8 – 10
  • The Phoenix features The Piaget Experience on Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by more live music from 9 – 1:00 am.  Sunday it’s Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant playing the Pheonix brunch from 10 – 12:00 
  • Café Trio  features Mike Moreland Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00   
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions 1-5am sat 
  • The Westport Coffee House at 4010 PENNSYLVANIA  has the Brad Gregory Sextet

                                                        featuring trumpeter Fred Mulholland Sunday at 6:00 

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Share this post