Week of July 12 to Sunday, July 18

Week of July 12 to Sunday, July 18

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, July 12th to Sunday, July 18th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, July 12

• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features guitarist Brian Baggett from 6:30 – 10:30 followed by guitarist Jeff Shirley until 2:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00

Tuesday, July 13

• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents bassist Tyrone Clark from 6:30 – 9:30 followed by the Reyes Brothers until 2:00
• Vocalist Eboni Fondren hosts a jam session at Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street from 7:00 – 10:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:30 – 11:30
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has pianist Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 West 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has vocalist Tayla Groves from 7:00 – 11:00.

Wednesday, July 14

• The Grand Marquis appears outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway from 5:00 – 8:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:30 – 10:30 followed by organist Matt Villinger until 2:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Tim Reid Jr. hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:30 – 11:30

Thursday, July 15

• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT at 6:00 followed by Guitar Elation from 8:00 – 11:00 and guitarist Jeff Shirley until 2:30
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Bryan Hicks from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Pierponts at Union Station presents keyboardist Mark Lowrey from 5:00 – 8:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:00 – 8:00

Friday, July 16

• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine features the Band Oasis at 5:30 followed by Will Matthews from 8:30 –11:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30. Danny Embrey plays downstairs at the Green Lady from 7:00 – 10:00 followed by the Lower Herrera Copland Trio until 1:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Tim Whitmer from 6:30 – 9:30 followed by Matt Villinger until 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue presents Cubanisms at 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Eboni Fondren until 11:30.
• The Intercontinental Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Kim Osborne from 8:00 – 11:00
• Common House Coffee at 109 West Lexington Avenue in Independence presents Dougan (dug-in) Smith from 6:00 – 9:00
• Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has J Love from 9:00 – midnight
• Stock Hill at 48th and Main presents Chalis O’Neal from 7:30 – 10:30
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Brian Ruskin from 6:30 – 10:30
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee in Leavenworth presents Daysia from 7:00 – 10:00

Saturday, July 17 and Sunday, July 18

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents the Sons of Brasil from 8:30 – 11:30 Saturday
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman Saturday at 2:30 followed by OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 and the RSS Trio upstairs from 10:30 – 2:30, Danny Embrey downstairs from 7:00 – 10:00 followed by Matt Villinger until 1:30. Sunday the Green Lady has Tyrone Clark from 6:30 – 10:30 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:00
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Tim Whitmer Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30 followed by Leslie MacLean until 1:00
• Raj Ma Hall at 2829 East 7th Street presents We the People and the Marcus Lewis Band from 4:00 – 9:00 Saturday
• On Saturday the Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Brant Jester upstairs from 5:30 – 9:00 and Bram Wijnands downstairs from 6:00 – 10:00.
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue presents KC Green at 9:00 Saturday
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Joe Cartwright Saturday from 6:00 – 8:00 followed by Matt Otto until 11:30. Sunday the F/M Trio appears at Corvino from 6:00 – 9:00
• The French Market in Prairie Village Shops presents the Made in France Band Saturday from 4:30 – 7:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4125 Pennsylvania has the Brad Gregory Sextet Sunday from 6:00 – 8:30
• Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has J Love Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramovitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Share this post